Image

Heritage Guide to The Geelong College






Search the Guide
»


To find information in this Guide please select one of the green coloured options.

To Select a Page Group when displayed, right click and select 'Open'.


Copyright Conditions Apply.



TENNIS (Sport)

TENNIS (Sport)

See Also Tennis (Centenary History Text).


1st Tennis Four, 1897 R E Baird R E Braham R M Robertson and E G Greeves. (Ford Album)

1st Tennis Four, 1897
R E Baird; R E Braham; R M Robertson; and E G Greeves.
(Ford Album)


It is assumed that the playing of tennis at the College formally began in 1881 with the laying of the first Tennis Court on the site of the present Norman Morrison Hall. The first recorded account of tennis competition appears in the 1885 Annual Report. Unusually, virtually no photographs of tennis teams before the 1960s have survived. One early example appears in a private photograph album dated to about 1897 and is reproduced here.

After construction of Morrison Hall the Tennis Courts were re-established near the site of the Garnet Fielding Wing but, after construction of that building began, were again transferred to the current Talbot St site. Additional courts were also able to be used on the Rankin Hockey Field.

The first girls’ tennis teams were entered into the APS competition in 1988.

The Tennis Championship was originally awarded to the winner of the open singles championship and awarded as The T S Hawkes Memorial Trophy from 1956 to 2002 when the last tennis tournament was held at the College. It had been awarded as a boys only trophy after co-education until 2002. A fairest and best award was introduced in 2004 for boys and girls tennis.

A sports trophy known as the The Geelong College Senior School Tennis Champions, donated by the Senior School Parents’ Association in the year 2000, is awarded annually to the winning House in the Senior School competition.


Notable Tennis Players:

Greeves, E. G.
Kearney, A. D. ‘Gus’ (Winner Inter-colonial Singles Tournament, 1890)
Glassford, I. G.
Hawkes, J. (Winner of School boys’ Championship of Victoria; Davis Cup Doubles player)
Hawkes, T.
Hassett, Arthur Lindsay (1913–1993) (Winner of the Public Schools Singles Championship, 1931 and 1932)


Open Tennis Championship - Singles (formerly T S Hawkes Memorial Trophy):

1912 Campbell, R. S. C.
1913 Campbell, R. S. C
1914 Hawkes, J. B.
1915 Hawkes, T. B.
1916 Hawkes, T. B.
1917 Hawkes, J. B.
1918 Hawkes, J. B.
1919 McArthur, R. K.
1920 McArthur, R. K.
1921 McArthur, C. B.
1922 Greeves, E. G.
1st Girls Tennis Team, 1995 APS Premiers.

1st Girls Tennis Team, 1995 APS Premiers.

1923 Kennedy, H. S.
1924 Hope, G. W.
1925 Lang, W. J.
1926 Browning, W.J.
1927 Baynes, A. R.
1928 Balfour, P. K.
1929 Hassett, A. L.
1930 Hassett, A. L.
1931 Hassett, A. L.
1932 Hassett, A.L.
1933 Duigan, T. L.
1934 Carr. W. P.
1935 Teasdale, S. K. W.
1936 Kirkwood, C. G.
1937 Calhoun, J. L.
1938 McKinnon, N. A.
1939 Cooke, A. S.
1940 Cooke, A. S.
1941 Roydhouse, D. J.
1942 Walker, D. G.
1st Girls Tennis Team, 1996 APS Premiers.

1st Girls Tennis Team, 1996 APS Premiers.

1943 Coles, A. T.
1944 Marshall, D. C.
1945 Cameron, J. T.
1946 Hallebone, J.
1947 Hallebone, J.
1948 Dickson, J. E.
1949 Bell, D. L.
1950 Merriman, R. F.
1951 Merriman, R. F.
1952 Merriman, R. F.
1953 Williams, D. G.
1954 Money, R. D.
1955 Falconer, P. H
1956 Ballantyne, W. J.
1957 Sutcliffe, H. D.
1958 Redpath, L. R.
1959 Brian, J. D.
1960 Tymms, B. G.
1961 MConaghy, D. R.
1962 Corr, I. R.
1963 Corr, I. R.
1964 Illingworth, A.
1st Girls Tennis Team, 1999 APS Premiers.

1st Girls Tennis Team, 1999 APS Premiers.

1965 Pigdon, R. R.
1966 Unsworth, I. H.
1967 Fagg, B. G.
1968 Fagg, B. G.
1969 Fagg, B. G.
1970 Longton, T. A.
1971 Stokie, G. D.
1972 Wishart, J. L.
1973 Cowan, G. R.
1974 Cowan, G. R.
1975 Osborne, D.C.
1976 Comben,G. M.
1977 Morrison, D. G.
1978 Atkins, P.
1979 Atkins, P
1980 Atkins, P.
1981 Roffey, D. A.
1982 Greeves, D. C.
1983 Salmon, H. J.
1984 Cameron, A. C.
1985 Cameron, A. C.
1986 Cameron, A. C. (Boys)
........ Taylor, L. (Girls)
1987 Cameron, A. (Boys)
1st Girls Tennis Team, 2002 APS Premiers.

1st Girls Tennis Team, 2002 APS Premiers.

........ Taylor, L. (Girls)
1988 Neville, B. (Boys)
........ Taylor, L. (Girls)
1989 Gill, S. (Girls)
........ Wilson, P. (Boys)
1990 Gill, N. (Boys)
........ Taylor, R. (Girls)
1991 MacLean, R. (Girls)
........ Wilson, P. (Boys)
1992 Gill, S. (Girls)
........ Taylor, J. (Boys)
1993 Case, S. (Girls)
........ Lee, J. M. (Boys)
1994 Hamilton, E. (Girls)
........ Lee, J. M. (Boys)
1995 Lee, J-M. (Boys)
Not Listed (Girls)
1996 Farr, N. (Boys)
........ Sinclair, M (Girls)
1997 Sinclair, M. (Girls)
........ Sinclair, S. (Boys)
1998 Paton, C. (Girls)
........ Smeeton, L. (Boys)
1999 Goldsworthy, M.
........ Haylock, E.
1st Girls Tennis Team, 2004 APS Premiers.

1st Girls Tennis Team, 2004 APS Premiers.

2000 King, M. (Boys)
........ Wiffen, T. (Girls)
2001 Sheahan, A. (Boys)
........ Tresize, E. (Girls)
2002 Bennett, R. (Boys)
........ Wiffen, T. (Girls)
2003 Not Listed


Tennis Fairest and Best Awardees:

2004 Bennet, R. (Boys)
........ Francis, K. (Girls)
2005 Champion, B. (Girls)
........ McArthur, J. (Boys)
2006 McArthur, J. (Boys)
........ Wood, B. (Girls)
2007 Baulch, L. (Girls)
........ Wiffen, S. (Boys)
2008 Caldow, S. (Boys)
........ Guy, S. M. (Girls)
2009 Hunt, G. (Girls)
........ Lau, C. (Boys)
2010 Caldow, S. (Boys)
........ Olszak, M. (Girls)
1st Girls Tennis Team, 2005 APS Premiers.

1st Girls Tennis Team, 2005 APS Premiers.

2011 Fairbairn, R.
........ Jeffreys, C.
2012 Cordy, Z (Boys)
......... Vaughan, Z. (Girls)
2013 Cordy, Z.(Boys)
......... Ryan-Conn, D. (Girls)
2014 Cordy, Z.
........ Lewicki, S.
2015 Narita, D.
........ Thorne, P.
2016 Cayzer, L.
........ Norton, J. A.
2017 Norton, J. A.
........ Booker, A. K.
2018 Booker, A.
........ Gough, T.

Tennis Captains:

1945-59 Not Listed
1960 Tymms, B. G.
1961 McConaghy, D. R.
1962 Henderson, A. G.
1963 Henderson, A. G.
1964 Soon, E. E. L.
1965 Unsworth, I. H.
1966 Unsworth, I. H.
1967 Torode, I. R.
1968 Dickson, J. W. M.
1969 Fagg, B. G.
1970 Longton, T. A.
1971 Thompson, D. G.
1972 Stokie, G. D.
1973 Gibson, J. D.
1974 Brumby, S. A. C.
1975 Osborne, D. C.
1976 MacLeod, J.
1977 MacLeod, J.
1978 Rau, P. D.
1979 Spittle, A. J.
1980 Atkins, P. L.
1981 Bell, M. M.
1982 Calvert, J.
1983 Ide, J. P.
1984 Salmon, H. J.
1985 Spittle, D. H.
1986 Cameron, A. C.
1987 Cameron, A. C.
1988 Neville, B. A. (Boys)
........ Taylor, L. R. (Girls)
1989 Jennings, S. A. (Girls)
........ Neville, A. J. (Boys)
1990 Andrew, K. L. (Girls)
........ Gill, N. A. R. (Boys)
1991 Hanley, K. E. (Girls)
........ Jarman, S. A. (Boys)
1992 MacLean, R. B. (Girls)
........ Wells, T. R. (Boys)
1993 Taylor, J. A. (Boys)
........ Griffiths, S. L. (Girls)
1994 McCallum, S. A. (Boys)
........ Rowan, A. B. (Girls)
1995 Lee, Jong-Min (Boys)
........ Hamilton, E. L. (Girls)
........ MacLean, C. A. (Girls)
1996 Case, S. (Girls)
........ Considine, J. (Boys)
........ Haylock, C. (Girls)
1997 Johnson, E. (Girls)
........ Sinclair, S. (Boys)
1998 Austin, E. (Girls)
........ Sinclair, S. (Boys)
1999 Haylock, E. (Girls)
........ Goldsworthy, M. (Boys)
2000 King, M. (Boys)
........ Sinclair, M. (Girls)
2001 Denis, K. (Girls)
........ Fitzpatrick, A. (Girls)
........ Sheahan, A. (Boys)
2002 Byrnes, W. (Boys)
........ Goldsworthy, N. (Boys)
........ Reilly, T. (Girls)
2003 Baulch, S. (Girls)
........ Cherry, R. (Boys)
2004 Bennett, R. (Boys)
......... Francis, K. (Girls)
2005 Hope-Johnstone, V. (Girls)
........ Young, D. (Boys)
2006 Battye, K. (Girls)
........ McArthur, J. (Boys)
2007 Baulch, L. (Girls)
........ Wiffen, S. (Boys)
2008 Guy, S. (Girls)
........ Wood, C. (Boys)
2009 Hunt, G. (Girls)
........ Lau, C. (Boys)
2010 Caldow, S. (Boys)
........ Olszak, M. (Girls)
2011 Fairbairn, R. (Boys)
........ Jeffreys, C.(Girls)
2012 Barton, K. (Boys)
........ Vaughan, Z. (Girls)
2013 Shembrey, J. (Boys)
........ Taylor, C. (Girls)
2014 Cordy, Z. (Boys)
........ Lewicki, S. (Girls)
2015 Conway, C. (Girls)
........ Narita, D. (Boys)
2016 Cayzer, L. (Girls)
........ Norton, J. A. (Boys)
2017 Norton, J. A.
........ Ohyama, A.
2018 Clark, C.
........ Gough, T.


House Tennis Champions:

2000 McArthur
2001 McArthur
2002 Calvert
2003 Calvert
2004 McArthur
2005 Calvert


Sources: Notman, G.C. Keith, B. R. The Geelong College, 1961 p166; Pegasus; Tennis Image, 1897 J Ford Album (Loan).
© The Geelong College. Unless otherwise attributed, The Geelong College asserts its creative and commercial rights over all images and text used in this publication. No images or text material may be copied, reproduced or published without the written authorisation of The College.