Image

Heritage Guide to The Geelong College






Search the Guide
»


To find information in this Guide please select one of the green coloured options.

To Select a Page Group when displayed, right click and select 'Open'.


Copyright Conditions Apply.



FOOTBALLERS VFA (Australian Rules) Pre-1897

GEELONG COLLEGE FOOTBALLERS VFA (Australian Rules) Pre-1897 for the period 1860 to 1896

See Also Football (Sport)
See Also Footballers VFL/AFL (Australian Rules) Post-1897


Preliminary List.

Please note that this is not the final list.
Assistance with identifying the pre-1897 and post-1897 lists have come from many individuals, and especially Mark Pennings and Col Hutchinson.

 First Names                  Surname                      GC Attendance       Football Clubs

John Dalrymple Adams (1845- ? ) OGC 1863- Geelong, 1864-66?
Robert Hopkins Adams (1850-1937) OGC 1863-1867 Geelong, 1866-67.
William Anderson Adams (1846-1930) OGC 1863- Geelong, 1864-67.
McKay John 'Mac' Armstrong (1869-1913) OGC Geelong, 1889, 1891-95.
John Baker (1863-1946) OGC 1878- Geelong, 1889-92; Carlton, 1882-88
William Maxwell Bell (1873-1951) OGC 1888-1891 Geelong, 1891, 1893.
John Clark Bowden (1844-1924) OGC Geelong, 1862-65, 1867-69, 1871-72.
Alexander Boyd (1866-1941) OGC 1880-1884 Geelong, 1885-89, 1891-92.
James Hill Boyd (1864-1930) OGC 1874- Geelong, 1880, 1882-83.
William Boyd (1860-1926) OGC 1872-1878 Geelong, 1877-78.
Frederick Samuel Brockwell (1871-1945) OGC 1887- Geelong, 1894-96.
Thomas Calder (1859-1915) OGC 1872- Geelong, 1886-87; Essendon, 1887.
? Edmund Carfrae (1857-1936) OGC 1871- Geelong, 1874.
John Fraser Carmichael (1853-1915) OGC 1870- Geelong, 1872.
William McQuarrie Carmichael (1851-1889) OGC 1871- Geelong, 1869, 1871-72.
Angus Henry Clarke (1866-1957) OGC 1880- Geelong, 1881-82.
George Samuel Connor (1875-1953) OGC 1875- Geelong, 1893-95.
Donald Craig ( ? - ? ) OGC 1862 Geelong, 1862-63.
John Auchterlonie Creelman (1854-1918) OGC 1873- Geelong, 1873-74.
Richard Hole Cullen (1854-1920) OGC 1865 Geelong, 1871-75.
Robert Isaac Cullen (1852-1941) OGC 1864-1870 Geelong, 1868.
John Annand Cumming (1851-1901) OGC 1861-1868 Geelong, 1868-69.
Walter J. Curle (1857-1921) OGC 1866 Geelong, 1873-74.
John Curnow (1849-1882) OGC 1863-1865 Geelong, 1866-69, 1872.
James Otto D’Helin (1875-1953) OGC 1889-1892 Geelong, 1896.
Alfred Ernest Dear (1878-1906) OGC 1895- Geelong, 1896.
John Hamilton Dennis (1855-1941) OGC 1867-1869 Geelong, 1873-74.
Samuel Broadbent Dickenson (1849-1907) OGC 1868-1869 Geelong, 1867-69, 1871-74, 1977.
John Dougharty (1855-1900) OGC 1873- Geelong, 1873-74.
? Charles Ware Dowling (1843-1889) ? Geelong, 1863-65.
John Ware 'Jack' Dowling (1857-1934) OGC 1874- Geelong, 1874-75.
Joseph Dowling (1848-1910) OGC 1863-1864 Geelong, 1868-69.
Peter Burke Dwyer (jun.) (1855- ? ) OGC 1868-1872 Geelong, 1874-78.
John Henry Edols (1865-1940) OGC 1881- Geelong, 1882.
Thomas Fender (1855-1924) OGC 1867-1871 Geelong, 1871, 1874.
Frederick Charles Stackpoole Furnell (1867-1941) OGC 1882- Geelong, 1884-86; 1889; Essendon, 1890-91.
John Garbutt (1846-1910) OGC 1861-1861 Geelong, 1868-69.
Alexander Gibb (1859-1947) OGC 1871-1872 Geelong, 1876.
John Beaumont Giblin (1846-1925) OGC 1864-1865 Geelong, 1867.
Arthur Greenwood (1848-1928) OGC 1861-1866 Geelong, 1865-66, 1868; South Yarra.
Robert McLaren Gullan (1873-1944) OGC 1885- Geelong, 1891; Carlton, 1893.
William Clark Guthrie (1854-1888) OGC 1862-1864 Geelong, 1871.
Thomas Culbertson Hope (1849-1913) OGC 1862-1864 Geelong, 1865, 1869, 1874.
? Richard Shinnock Houston (1863-1921) ? Geelong, 1891-94; North Melb/Hotham, 1882-87
Robert Inglis (1850-1931) OGC 1864- Geelong, 1868-69.
Alfred John Jarrett (1868-1933) OGC 1884-1887 Geelong, 1887.
August Daniel 'Gus' Kearney (1870-1907) OGC 1881- Geelong, 1890; Essendon, 1892-96.
Michael Joseph Kearney (1869-1945) OGC 1881-1900 Geelong, 1889-90, 1892; Essendon, 1893.
Benjamin Knott ( ? - ? ) OGC 1863-1864 Geelong, 1865.
Arthur Landon (1852-1930) OGC 1866- Geelong, 1868-69.
Edward Landon (1853-?) OGC 1867-1869 Geelong, 1868-69.
Harrop Landon (1856-1920) OGC 1867-1869 Geelong, 1872.
Philip James Le Neveu (1855-1929) OGC 1871- Geelong, 1874-76; Melbourne.
Samuel Leon (1848-1933) OGC 1863-1864 Geelong, 1868.
Arthur W. Longden (1861-1941) OGC 1871- Melbourne, 1878-80.
Edward Wrixon Longden (1856- ? ) OGC 1869-1871 Geelong, 1873-74; Melbourne, 1877-82.
Walter Campbell Longden (1858-1920) OGC 1869-1871 Geelong, 1874.
Frank James Macoboy (1853-1935) OGC 1867-1870 Geelong, 1869.
Walter Alexander MacPherson (1864-1926 OGC 1880- Geelong, 1881-83.
Arthur Norman McArthur (1869-1950) OGC 1881-1886 Geelong, 1873-74.
Peter Campbell McArthur (1865-1953) OGC 1877- Geelong, 1882.
William Gilbert Stewart McArthur (1861-1935) OGC 1873-1979 Geelong, 1879; Essendon, 1880-81
Charles John McCormick (1860-1892) OGC 1871 Geelong, 1878.
James McLaughlin (1856-1925) OGC 1870-1872 Geelong, 1873-74.
Charles McLean (1852-1944) OGC 1873- Geelong, 1875.
Hugh McLean (1864-1915 OGC 1879-1883 Geelong, 1882-89; 1892; Melbourne,1890.
John H. McRae (1877-1972) OGC 1891 Geelong, 1896.
Robert Augustus Meek (1869-1934) OGC 1885-1888 Geelong, 1888-90.
Thomas William Mitchell (1855-1973) OGC 1871-1873 Geelong, 1874.
Henry Montgomery OGC 1866- Geelong, 1868; 1871.
Arthur Robertson Morrison (1868-19210 Geelong, 1885-86; 1888-89; 1894; University
Charles Norman Morrison (1866-1909) OGC 1876-1884 Geelong, 1883-84; University
Donald Clive Morrison (1873-1953) OGC 1884-1890 Geelong, 1890.
Reginald Herbert Morrison (1863-1941) OGC 1871- Geelong, 1879-81.
Vincent O’Farrell (1873- ? ) OGC Geelong, 1889-90; 1893-94.
William Oliver (1853-1950) OGC 1863-1864 Geelong, 1876, 1878; Carlton
James Osborne (1858-1918) OGC 1874- Geelong, 1874-75.
Charles Frederick Palmer (1862-1934) OGC 1878- Geelong, 1881-84.
William Parker (1849-1928) OGC 1862- Geelong, 1865, 1867-69, 1871, ?1875.
Frederick Davis Pearson (1855-1906) OGC 1872- Geelong, 1873
David Rowley Powell (1857-1894) OGC 1871 Geelong, 1873.
Nicholas John Raven (1848-1924) OGC 1865-1870 Geelong, 1867.
James Blastock Rayner (1850-1883) OGC 1865-1868 Geelong, 1867-68.
George Frederick Read (1864-1942) OGC 1884- Geelong, 1884.
James Armstrong Reid (1856-1937) OGC 1875- Geelong, 1889-93; South Melb, 1888.
Matthew Alexander Reid (1868-1917) OGC 1880- Geelong, 1885.
Peter MacPherson Reid (1864-1930) OGC 1878 Geelong, 1883.
Robert Ezekiel Reid (1870-1944) OGC 1880- Geelong, 1887-91.
Walter Lorraine Reid (1866-1934) OGC 1879- Geelong, 1884-85.
William Hatrick Reid (1860-1952) OGC 1875- Geelong, 1879-80.
Charles Edward Ritchie (1863-1948) OGC 1880- Geelong, 1883.
Arthur Swanston Robertson (1861-1929) OGC 1871- Geelong, 1878-81; Essendon, 1881, 1884.
? James Robertson ( ? - ? ) ? Geelong, 1866-68.
Lewis Robertson (1859- ? ) OGC 1871- Geelong, 1878.
William Rock (1865-1940) OGC 1880- Geelong, 1884-85.
James Duff Rose (1855-1928) OGC 1869- Geelong, 1871.
Frank Rout (1854-1903) OGC 1871- Geelong, 1873.
George Herbert Rout (1856-1879) OGC 1871- Geelong, 1873-74.
? George Alfred Rylah (1858-1937) ? Geelong, 1876.
George James Sandford (1872-1940) OGC 1887- Geelong, 1893, 1895; St Kilda 1901-2
? Albert Scott ( ? - ? ) ? Geelong, 1864, 1867-68.
Robert Blackwood Sibley (1860-1900) OGC 1874-1876 Geelong, 1877.
Andrew Murray Simson (1866-1928) OGC 1875- Geelong, 1883-84.
James Murray Simson (1852-1889) OGC 1861- Geelong, 1869, 1871, 1874-75.
John Willis Sommers (1858-1895) OGC 1872- Geelong, 1877-80.
Edward Rogers Sparrow (1847-1918) OGC 1861- Geelong, 1867-69, 1872-74.
? A. Stewart ( ? - ? ) OGC 1861 Geelong, 1861.
? James Stewart ( ? - ? ) ? Geelong, 1864-65.
David Edmund Stodart (1846-1916) OGC 1861-1864 Geelong, 1863-65, 1867.
Charles Strachan ( ? - ? ) OGC 1861- Geelong, 1864.
Hugh Murray Strachan (1851-1933) OGC 1861 Geelong, 1871-74.
Frederick Philip Strickland (1853-1942) OGC 1865-1866 Geelong, 1868, 1871-73.
Archibald E. Thompson (1875-1950) OGC 1892- Geelong, 1896.
Thomas William Thomson (1856-1933) OGC 1873- Geelong, 1873.
Alexander Boswell Timms (1872-1922) OGC 1882 Geelong, 1889-92.
Harry Alexander Timms (1844-1935) OGC 1861 Geelong, 1860-64.
? E. Tolmie ( ? - ? ) ? Essendon, 1888.
Henry Upton (1855-1936) OGC 1869-1871 Geelong, 1872-78; Melbourne
William Charles Upton (1853-1930) OGC 1868- Geelong, 1874.
George Ware (1851-1925) OGC 1864-1868 Geelong, 1867-69, 1871.
William Ware (1852-1890) OGC 1863-1869 Geelong, 1867-68.
Ernest William Watt (1854-1944) OGC 1873- Geelong, 1875-77.
Henry George Waugh (1871-1911) OGC 1878- Geelong, 1889.
David McLaren Whitelaw (1859-1938) OGC 1871- Geelong, 1879, 1881-83.
Thomas Napier Whyte (1848-1904) OGC 1863-1865 Geelong, 1867-71.
William Wilson (1860- ? ) OGC 1874- Geelong, 1878-83.

To be Added:

Charles Edward Hobson (1873-1924) OGC 1891-
Frank Reginald Longden (1862-1938) OGC 1871-1879
George Nugent Synnot (1848-1920) OGC 1861-? Geelong 167-69;1871-73; 1875-77.
David John 'Dandy' Ryan (1869-?) OGC 1886-1887 Geelong 1889-1893 90 games.
Wheeler Sparrow (c1854-1908) OGC 1868-? Geelong 1873-1879, 1881.
George McWilliam (1878-1968) OGC 1889- Fitzroy
131

GFC Forgotten Era Team:
Old Collegians, Mac 'Possum' Armstrong; 'Jack' Bowden; 'Jack' Baker; 'Alec' Boyd; 'Hughie' McLean; 'Teddy' Rankin;
Jack 'Dandy' Ryan; Wheeler Sparrow; 'Billy' Wilson; George Synnot; and maybe ? Henry 'Tracker' Young
were selected as Geelong Football Club Champions of the forgotten era, 1860-1896.


© The Geelong College. Unless otherwise attributed, The Geelong College asserts its creative and commercial rights over all images and text used in this publication. No images or text material may be copied, reproduced or published without the written authorisation of The College.